Multiscale Simulation of Cluster Growth and Deposition Processes by Direct Simulation Monte Carlo Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHigh density magnetic recording medium / Magnetic Multi-Valued / Direct Simulation Monte Carlo / Rarefied gas / Molecular flow / 3-dimensional artificial lattice / Cluster deposition method / Materials design / クラスター堆積過程 / 希薄流シミュレーション / 古典分子動力学法 / ボルツマン方程式 / 最適作製条件 / ハイブリッドモデル
Research Abstract
Cluster deposited film's features are influenced by the production method of cluster during the flight path, the relevant physical scale to be studied is as large as centimeters. Moreover, since the behavior of segregation processes on the substrate is not negligible, the smallest physical scale is of the order of 10 nm. Although a complete analysis of this multiscale problem is extremely difficult, it provides a typical research subject in the dynamics of a complex system consisting of interacting subsystems with very different scales. In this paper a new model of cluster growth and deposition processes based on a combination of Direct Simulation Monte Carlo (DSMC) and Monte Carlo (MC) methods is introduced to examine the effects of experimental conditions on cluster growth and deposition processes. From the macroscopic viewpoint, we simulate the behavior of clusters and inert gas in the flight path under different experimental conditions. Several types of size distributions of generated clusters under various conditions are obtained by the present model. Moreover, the deposition process of these clusters is calculated by a simple model to estimate a morphologies of this nanostructures obtained by cluster deposition. In this model we assume that the deposited clusters are composed of two elements and segregation of deposited clusters occurred from energy gaps between two immiscible elements. The results of the simulations reveal that the size distribution is strongly related to the experimental conditions and in turn has a major effect on the film properties.