Fatigue Crack Growth Mechanisms in HCP Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shinji  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 講師 (40222781)
SHIMOJI Masayuki  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00242313)
HIGO Yakichi  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTitanium / Single Crystal / Fatigue / Crystallographic Orientation / Crack Growth Rate / Crack Growth Mechanism / Slip System / Twinning / HCP金属 / 疲労き裂伝播 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
There have been few studies on fatigue crack growth mechanisms in HCP crystals. This may be partly due to the fact that the slip systems of HCP crystals have often not yet been identified precisely. In addition, mechanical twinning may occur in HCP crystals to accommodate deformation, since the number of slip systems in HCP metals is limited. This may also make it difficult to clarify fatigue crack growth mechanisms in HCP metals. Among HCP crystals, a-titanium and its alloys have been applied to aerospace structures and engine components because of their excellent specific strength and corrosion resistance. Therefore, it is important to address fundamental mechanisms in such materials. In this investigation, the fatigue crack growth behavior of a-titanium single crystals has been investigated in laboratory air at room temperature. Two types of CT specimens E and F with different notch orientations were prepared. In the E- and the F-specimens, the notch plane was (0001), and the notch directions were [1010] and [2110], respectively. The crack propagates roughly parallel to the basal plane in both the E- and the F-specimens, and the traces which correspond to {1012} twin systems are found near the crack plane. Ridges parallel to <1010>, and traces and bands due to {1012} twinning are observed on the fatigue surfaces. These results suggest that the crack growth might occur plausibly by the activation of micro-twins.