DEVELOPMENT OF THERMOELECTRIC Co-XIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Eisuke  YOKOHAMA lNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60017960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUGAWA Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA lNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40303086)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThermoelectric properties / High temperature thermoelectric oxides / Low electric resistivity / Low thermal conductivity / Colossal thermopower / Perovskite oxides / Charge-transfer typed insulator / Effective magnetic moment / Oxygen solubility / Lattice deformation / 熱電機能発現機構 / Charge Transfer伝導 / Co低スピン状態 / 高温空気中使用熱電変換材料 / 性能指数 / 3d-電子構造 / 低スピン状態 / Co-強相関電子系酸化物 / 電気抵抗率 / 熱起電力 / 熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック効果 / 熱電変換素子 / 電力因子 / 強相関電子系 / ポーラロン / ホッピング
Research Abstract
From the environmental viewpoint, we need the research and development of new thermoelectric oxides that can transform the high temperature heat in the gases ejected from automobiles, thermal plants and so on to electricity. In a solid state material that has the temperature difference between two edges, there is the electromotive force proportional to the temperature difference. The high effective thermoelectric material contains low electric resistivity, low thermal conductivity and colossal thermopower. At high temperature (500℃-800℃), usually materials are oxidized. If oxides are employed, however, there should be no problems. Furthermore, the discovery of high Tc oxides leads to the successful syntheses of high conductive Co-perovskite oxides. From this point of view, the present project has treated Bi_(2-x)Pb_XSr_(3-y)Y_yCo_2O(_9-δ) polycrystalline ceramics, explored the best thermopower material by changing the x/y-ratio and then elucidated the kinetics of the thermoelectric effect. As a result, Y-doping has the significant effect in the thermoelectric properties, reducing the resistivity by three orders and transforming this material from the insulator to the conductor. Since this compound contains impurity phases that interfere with the elucidation of the kinetics of the thermopower effect, Bi_(1.5)Pb_(0.5)Ca_(2-x)M_xCo_2O_(8-δ)has been prepared because this oxide does not contain impurity phases. By Sc^(3+)、Y^(3+) or La^(3+) ・ substitution for Mand changing x from 0 to 0.3, the Co-O spacing has been changed. Then thermoelectric properties (resistivity and thermopower) and magnetic properties have been measured. The effective magnetic moments estimated from the magnetic measurements indicate that the charge-transfer-energy between Co e_g and O 2p levels can mainly account for the thermoelectric properties. Besides this, oxygen solubility and attice deformation in the specimens contain also important effects on the thermoelectric features.