"MODIFICATION OF MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF ARTIFICIAL SUPERLATTICE BY HYDROGEN INJECTION"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masataka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40165725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Makoto  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30284540)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMBE METHOD / ARTIFICIAL LATICE FILMS / Pt-Co MULTI-LAYER FILMS / MAGNETIC DOMAIN STRUCTURE / M.F.M / Pt-Co多層膜
Research Abstract
Hydrogen is expected to give new function to the materials, because it can easily inject into the materials, can migrate freely through atomic lattice, and be able to make interaction with lattice defects. We attempted to improve and to change the magnetic properties by hydrogen injection into the artificial lattice films. We had formed artificial lattice films by MBE and rf magnetron sputtering apparatus and had surveyed and investigated the relation between the magnetic properties and the structure. We found out the phenomenon that magnetic properties of artificial lattice films of epitaxial growth were improved at early period stage of heat treatment. This phenomenon has not been clarified yet, although it is conceivable because the electron situation of the Co atom changed by the relaxation of lattice distortion around Co atom and re-arrangement of Co atoms. Hydrogen was injected to the artificial lattice films to confirm this phenomenon. The structural change by the X-ray diffract … More ion was not detected as a result, but the clear change was seen in the magnetic properties. We projected the production of new functional materials with the aim of clarifying the dynamics of the magnetic properties generated by hydrogen injection into the artificial lattice. By ultra accurate electrical resistance measuring system that we got newly, we were able to measure the semiconductor and the insulator in the magnetic field and to progress research more extensively. We also were able to evaluate the change of electric resistance of the specific resistance such as AlN, CuN.We evaluated the effect of the interface change and the distortion relaxation by the hydrogen injection, by measuring the electro-magnet characteristics of GMR and TMR films. As a result, we found over 2% of magnetoresistance value for GRM and TMR films in room temperature. The easy axis of magnetization of Pd-Co artificial lattice film is change into parallel from perpendicular to the film plane with the increase of injection quantity of hydrogen. This result supports the lattice distortion causes magnetic anisotropy. These are meaningful of the possibility of development of the new functional materials with the hydrogen injection. Less