MICROSTRUCTURAL INVESTIGATION ON CAVITY NUCLEATION AT PRECIPITATIONS IN SUPERPLASTIC ALUNIMUM ALLOYS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hajime  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80047589)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDEFORMATION CHARACTRISTICS AT ELEVETED TEMPERATURE / SUPERPLASTICITY / AL-4.5MG ALLOY / CAVITY NUCLEATION / PRIMARY CRYSTAL / METAL MATRIX COMPOSITE / LIQUID PHASE / 硅素晶出物 / 空洞成長率 / 空洞サイズ / Al-Mg合金 / 鉄晶出物 / 空洞体積率 / 空洞の核サイト
Research Abstract
The deformation behavior and cavitation characteristics were investigated at 613-693 K and at 10^<-4>-10^<-2>/s in Al-4.5Mg-0.09Si and Al-4.5Mg-0.2Si containing second phase particles of Mg_2Si. Both alloys showed elongation above 350% at 653 K and at 1O^<-3>/s. The 0.2Si alloy showed more cavitation development than the 0.09Si alloy. This indicates that the large addition of Si promotes cavity formation. It should be noted that microcavities were nucleated at the matrix/particle interfaces. The cavity growth rate of the 0.09Si alloy was the same as that of the 0.2Si alloy. On the other hand, the number of cavities for the 0.2Si alloy was much larger than that for the 0.09Si alloy. These results conclusively demonstrate that the addition of Si promotes cavity nucleation because of stress concentrations at the interfaces. Investigation of the sites for cavity nucleation revealed that the experimental critical particle size for cavity formation was in agreement with the critical diffusion length. The intragranular particles tended to nucleate cavities compared to the intergranular particles. Furthermore, the critical particle size for cavity nucleation was investigated using high-strain-rate superplastic aluminum matrix composite containing Si_3N_4 particles. As results, the critical particle size for cavity nucleation was in a good agreement with theoretical value estimated from Stwell's equation giving the critical strain rate and from Mabuchi's equation giving the critical stress. In a presence of small amount of liquid, however, the experimental critical particle size was larger than the theoretical values.