Morphological change and hydorogen absorption-desorption characterristics of hydorogen-absorbing alloy by meehanical alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  School of high technology for human walfare, Tokai University, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (60056330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久慈 俊郎  三井金属鉱業(株), 総合研究所, 主任研究員
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko  The university of Tokyo, Research Center for advanced Science and Technology Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10134660)
UCHIDA Hirohisa  Faculty of engineering, Tokai University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20147119)
KUIJ Toshoro  Mitsui mining and smelting, Corporate R&D center, Principal investigator
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHydrogen-absorbing alloy / Machanical grinding / Hydride electrode / Ejection method of alloy powder / P-C-T curve / Nano-structure / メカニカルグラインディング / AB5合金 / ボールミル / 表面酸化 / ミリング物の取り出し方法 / 電気化学的特性 / メカニカルアロイング / 水素吸放出特性
Research Abstract
10 kinds of alloys for Ni-MH secondary battery were designed by using the relationship between enthalpy for hydride formation and atomic radius, Designed Abs system and AB_2 system alloys were produced by using high frequency fusion fumace, and these conducted the heat treatment afterwards. 3 kinds of alloys (AB_5 and AB_2 : C15, C14) were crushed under 200 meshes by a mortar, and these samples did the mechanical grinding by using ball mill. Change of crystal structure and absorption-desorption characteristics were examined on these alloy powders In addition, an alloy was also produced from metal powders of alloy constituent element by the ball mill.
(1)Characteristics of cast alloys Most of produced alloys had electrochemical characteristics along the design. This fact has proven that the reliability of our ally-design method is high (2)Ejection method of crushed alloy powder from ball mill container Alloy powder sample receives the oxidation, when the cover of the ball mill container … More is opened in the air. In order to prevent this oxidation, the sample was taken out after some organic solvents were injected to the ball mill container, Electrochemical characteristics of the sample which injected ethanol were the best. (3)Effect of mechanical grinding(MG) for alloy powders The alloys used in this study were MmNi_<41> Co_<0.4> Mn_<0.2> Al_<0.3_ Fe_<0.1>(AB_5-system), Zr_<0.95> Ti_<0.05>(V_<0.10> Ni_<0.57> Mn_<0.28> Cr_<0.05>) 2.1 (AB_2, C15 type) and Zr_<0.65> Ti_<0.35> (V_<0.10> Ni_<0.57> Mn_<0.28> Co_<0.05>) 1.82(AB_2, C14-type), and MG processing was carried out for 5-200(or 425) hour. These alloy powder became amorphous state with the increase in processing time and the crystallite size became several nano-meter in the end of processing. The maximum hydrogen content in the P-C-T curve decreased with the increase in MG processing time and the equilibrium hydrogen pressure (near the center of the plateau) tended to increase with the increase in MG processing time. On the other hand, electrochemical capacities decreased with the increase in MG processing time. (4)Mechanical alloying of alloy powder with 10% nickel powder Discharge capacity of the alloy including the 10% nickel powder slightly increased further than the alloy without Ni powder Less