Elastic and Plastic Fracture of Plastic Materials under Transient Heating Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mizuho  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Professor, 教授 (70044500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Seiji  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Professor, 教授 (50044508)
TESHIMA Norihiro  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Assistant, 助手 (40259974)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCaustic method / Photoelastic method / Stress intensity factor / Optical constant / Crack / Temperature dependence / Finite element method / コースティックス法 / 線形破壊力学 / モードI / 常温 / き裂干渉効果 / DAP
Research Abstract
In this research, it is reported that caustic method can be applicable to plastic materials with plural edged cracks and that caustic method is very effective and valid with plural edged cracks. From the standpoint of the linear fracture mechanics, the interference effects of stress intensity factors by the strip plate have been examined. The tests were uniform tension tests in the case of three edged cracks on the strip plate under the condition of room temperature. The stress intensity factor of the central crack K I was obtained experimentally by caustic method and analyzed on the interference effect. Epoxy resin and Diallyl Phthlate resin (DAP resin) were used as specimens in our experiments. On the other hand, as to plural edged cracks affected by uniform tension, practical equations of semi-infinite plate have been obtained. These practical equations were compared with our results obtained by non-dimensional expressions. The non-dimensional expressions were made to be standard by a single edged crack under uniform tension and relaxation rates were obtained quantitatively. In order to evaluate the validity of experiments, our results were compared with stress intensity factor K I obtained by J-integral and effectiveness of caustic method was confirmed.