Micro Machining by an Element Selective Corrosion Action of Thiobacillus Genus Bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Osamu  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60113891)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicrobiologically Corrosion / Bacteria Processing / Iron Oxidation Bacteria / Thiobacillus-ferrooxidans / Micro Machining / MIC / Metal Microstructure / バクテリア / 加工 / 腐食
Research Abstract
The possibility of metal processing by a bacterium was studied in this research. Paying attention to iron oxidation bacteria called Thiobacillus-ferrooxidans (TFO) it examined about micro processing of iron and steel. At the first, TFO of the various kinds that it gathered from a mine waste fluid were used. Next, the pure bacteria that were analyzed on gene were used. It understood that ferrite is processed preferentially mainly a microstructure of ferrite-pearlite steel dipping in TFO with the sulfuric acid culture medium (9K type) of PH2. Pearlite i s composed of a laminar structure of fine ferrite and cementite. The cementite mainly remains without being processed. In other words, micro solids structure that is composed of bone unit structure of cementite able to be formed. Hyper-eutectic steel was done the dipping test to inspect the remaining of cementite furthermore. As a result, processing speed of raw bacteria becomes over 8 times of unbacteria case and understood that also cementite remained obviously in the case of live bacteria. TFO is getting active by utilizing energy that occurs when iron ions of 2 values oxidized in 3 values. An iron ion of 3 values hardly exists on unbacteria field, although strong oxidation nature is shown. A ferrite was easily processed by iron ions of 3 values with TFO, cementite was difficult to process because it was compound between iron and carbon. The possibility of metal structural selective micro machining of TFO was inspected.