| Project/Area Number |
11650737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Shuji Faculty of engineering Fukui University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00143933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Takamoto Faculty of engineering Fukui University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40242581)
MAEKAWA Norihide Faculty of engineering Fukui University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20262610)
MESHII Toshiyuki Faculty of engineering Fukui University Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10313727)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Surface improvement / Cavitation / Fatigue / Vibratory cavitation / Cushion effect / ステンレス鋼 / 鉄鋼 |
| Research Abstract |
The fatigue tests were carried out on steel specimens whose surface was exposed to vibratory cavitation. The test materials were a rolled steel for general structure, SS400, and an austenitic stainless steel, SUS304. For SS400 smooth and notched specimens, the fatigue strength kept unchanged because corrosion pits were formed during surface treatment. The fatigue strength of SUS304 surface treated specimen increased by 15 percent, as compared with that of untreated specimen. The fatigue life of U-notched SUS304 specimen was extended by about 4 times by the treatment.