Modification of Passive Film Formed on Environmental Materials by Photo Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90001205)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPassivity / Semiconductor / Photoelectrochemistry / Stainless Steel / Surface Modification / Corrosion and Protection / X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Quarts Micro Balance / 不働態皮膜 / 紫外光 / 半導体酸化物 / 光励起 / 量子効果 / Cu
Research Abstract
The Authors have reported that Cr enrichment in the passive film on Fe-Cr alloys and SUS304 stainless steel formed was enhanced by ultra-violet light irradiation in acid solution during passivation, resulting in an improvement of pitting corrosion resistance in chloride solutions. In the present work, similarly enhanced Cr enrichment was observed for SUS304 stainless steel in neutral solution, resulting in the improved pitting corrosion resistance. Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy revealed that the passive film has n-type semiconductor property and donor density was increased by photo irradiation. On the other hand, change in the electronic structure induced by separated electron and hole pair generated by photo transition was not observed. It is concluded that the modification was derived by recombination of electron and hole pair to release energy which generate point defects inside the passive film, which promote motion of ionic species inside passive film. Promoted motion, especially for Fe ions to be dissolved preferentially results in Cr enrichment in the passive film.
The effect of uv light irradiation on the atmospheric corrosion of pure Cu was also studied using quarts crystal micro-balance. The corrosion rate is influenced by temperature, oxygen partial pressure and humidity without uv light. When uv light is irradiated, the corrosion rate not necessarily depends on oxygen partial pressure. It is considered that activity of oxygen in the adsorption water layer is controlled by uv light to be constant.