| Project/Area Number |
11650744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Kiyokazu Grad.School of Engineering Osaka University Research assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00210253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Yoshiharu Grad.School of Engineering Osaka University Research assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30263205)
FUJIMOTO Kouzou Grad.School of Engineering Osaka University Assistant profesor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70135664)
NAKATA Shuji Grad.School of Engineering Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029075)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Wettability / Micro soldering / Wetting balance method / Reflow soldering / Solder paste / Surface mount / Solderability / Contact angle / リフローソルダリング |
| Research Abstract |
Research was conducted in this year as follows. 1.Analysis of contact angle and dynamic phenomena Automatic control of continuos measurement of force and contact angle by integrated system was done by newly introduced personal computer. Calculating contact angle and surface tension through meniscus contour and force-time curve, its dynamic phenomena was considered. Moreover applicability of Laplace's equation under equilibrium state was judged in comparison. 2. Thermals simulation 3-dimensional thermal analysis based on dynamic wetting model was done by considering boundary condition change because of solid-liquid interface movement by flow and wetting. 3. Clarification of applicability as wetting evaluation test method Requirements as proper evaluation system of wettability and those of specimen and solder paste were clarified, and applicability of the evaluation was judged. Especially zero-shift phenomena, validity of evaluation parameter, threshold of side wetting time, volume of solder paste, and wetting improvement by plating were clarified.