Development of New Explosive Bonding Technique for Joining Metal and Ceramic Using Underwater Shock wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKAMOTO Kazuyuki  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condense Motter Research Center, Associate Professor, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助教授 (70199462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  Sojo University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040389)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWelding / Pressure welding / Explosive Bonding / Shock wave / Underwater shock wave / Metal / Ceramics / 高エネルギー速度加工 / 爆発加工 / セラミックス接合
Research Abstract
The present investigation tried to develop a new method for explosive bonding using regulated underwater shock wave. Using the method, a thin metal plate is easily accelerated at 500 - 1000 m/s, which is high enough to achieve the explosive bonding of metals and ceramics. For the explosively bonded Al/ZrO_2 joint, the bonding condition is quite good though the interface shows planar structure. Normally, wavy interface is found between metals, but the present I combination requires planar interface because of the lack of ductility for ceramics. Deformation of ceramic is not permitted and it easily induces cracks in the ceramic used. The bonding is also achieve based on the explosive bonding mechanism which is due to the activation of the plate surface by the formation of jet in the metal used.
The bonding is not very difficult for the present combonation employed, but the cracks are sometimes found depending on the quality of the ceramic used. Once there are many pores in the ceramic used, Therefore, the ceramic should be chosen carefully considering its mechanical property. Also, the use of thick and short ceramic block is effective to eliminate the cracks. It makes possible to decrease the deflection of the ceramic sample used.