Formation of Intermetallic Compound in the Application of Semi-Solid Processing and its Mechanical Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA Eiji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00061531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akira  Musashi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70257103)
ASAI Kimioku  Musashi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70061554)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSemi-solid processing / Al-Ni alloy / Exothermic reaction / Intermetallic compound / High temperature strength / Die-casting / Structural change / Heat-resisting alloy / スラリー / 固相反応 / 耐熱材料 / 高温変形特性 / 押出し加工 / 難加工性材料 / 粉体加工 / 共晶反応 / 固液共存状態 / 粘性 / 機械的攪拌 / 合金化
Research Abstract
Hot working of intermetallic compound is difficult because of its high mechanical strength at high temperature, but it seems to be possible by the semi-solid processing that is deformed at the slurry state. This study was investigated on formation of the slurry when Al-(40〜44)mass %Ni powder mixture was heated with various heating rates. The slurry forms at low temperature than the melting point of aluminum and this temperature decreases with the slower heating rate. After solidification from the slurry, microstructure of the Al-Ni alloy is constituted of Al_3Ni_2 and Al_3Ni intermetallic phases and eutectic structure. The hot working of Al-Ni alloy with intermetallic composition can be accomplished by the die-casting of backward extrusion type under condition of the slurry state. Al-Ni alloys constituting of Al_3Ni_2 and Al_3Ni intermetallic phases is high strength in both of room and elevated temperatures and the structure of the alloy constituting of Al_3Ni_2 and eutectic structure became to Al_3Ni_2 and Al_3Ni intermetallic phases by the heat-treatment.