Thermal Conductivities of Complex Liquids Relevant to Process Modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgy and Ceramics Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90187691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Miyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80302967)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprocess modelling / complex liquid / thermal conductivity / nonstationary hot wire method / molten metal / molten glass containing fluoride / Wiedemann-Franz law / electronic specific heat / 液体金属 / 融解半導体 / 溶融ガラス
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to measure thermal conductivities of metal, semiconductor and oxide melts relevant to process modelling and to discuss thermal conduction mechanisms in the metls.
1. Development of a new method for measuring thermal conductivity of metal and semiconductor melts
The nonstationary hot wire method with an insulator-coated probe has been developed to measure thermal conductivities for molten metals. Values measures on Hg and molten Pb are 8.2 W/mK at room temperature and 15 W/mK at 573 K, respectively, and are in good agreement with corresponding published values.
2. Thermal conductivity of molten Sn and Sn-In alloys
The thermal conductivity measured on Sn is 28 W/mK at 600K and increases slightly with an increase in temperature. Additions of In result in a decrease in the thermal conductivity and its temperature dependence.
3. Applicability of the Wiedemann-Franz law to metals at high temperature
The Wiedemann-Franz law was derived using specific heat of free electro … More n. A new equation has been proposed to estimate thermal conductivity of metals at high temperature from electrical conductivity and electronic specific heat, the latter being calculated using the electron density of states for actual metals.
4. Thermal conductivity of molten Si
The measured value is 57 W/mK at 1700 K and increases slightly with an increase in temperature. The value measured on solid Si is 19 W/mK at 1673 K just below the melting point. It has been found that the thermal conductivity of Si increases drastically on melting.
5. Thermal conductivity of alkali silicate glass melts
Thermal conductivities of Li_2O-SiO_2, Na_2O-SiO_2 and K_2O-SiO_2 melts were measured using the nonstationary hot wire method. The thermal conductivity decreases as the radius of alkali metals becomes larger. It has been condcluded that the thermal conductivity becomes smaller as the chemical bond between alkali and nonbridging oxygen ions is more ionic.
6. Effect of fluoride additions to thermal conductivity of alkali silicate glass melts
Measurements were carried out on Li_2O-SiO_2 and Na_2O-SiO_2 melts contained LiF and NaF, respectively. In both systems the thermal conductivities decrease with additions of the fluorides. This decrease would be due to breaking of the network structure of silicates by fluorine. Less