Complete Separation and Recovery of Se-As Wastes by Oxidative Evaporation Method with Soda Flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshiharu  Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 教授 (20115629)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSelenium / Arsenic / Se-As Waste / Photosensitive Drum / Lead / Oxidative Combustion Method / Soda Flux / Se-Pb Alloying Method / ソーダ酸化揮発分離法 / 水酸化ナトリウム
Research Abstract
1. Vacuum Thermal Decomposition and Oxidative Combustion Method
Applicability of titled methods was examined not only thermodynamically but also experimentally. Both methods were difficult to apply for the recycling of the Se-As wastes.
2. Consideration of Oxidative Evaporation Method with Soda Flux
Applicability of oxidative evaporation method with soda flux was examined at various conditions. From the experimental results, it is concluded that this method is unsuitable for the recycling of the Se-As wastes.
3. Application of Se-Pb Alloying Method
In this method, selenium in the Se-As alloy forms the Se-Pb alloy by dissolving into molten lead while arsenic is evaporated. Almost all selenium could be fixed as the Se-Pb alloy and a purity of evaporated arsenic was very high. Excessive addition of lead had a harmful influence on the separation. Selenium could be separated from the Se-Pb alloy by the oxidative combustion method. From these results, the Se-Pb alloying method is applicable for the recycle of the Se-As wastes.