Development of new smelting process by using metal dusting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takayuki  Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (50150496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Kouki  Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80294891)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (80260719)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmetal dusting / iron carbide / methane gas / hydrogen gas / reduction / アイアンカーバイド
Research Abstract
As a fundamental research for the production of fine reduction iron powder by using metal dusting, the decomposition behavior of iron carbide at high temperature (above 750℃) and low temperature (under 750℃) was investigated by using a reagent hematite powder and iron ore particle. Moreover, the decomposition behavior of iron carbide was investigated by using a fluidized bed reactor. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
(1) The decomposition rate of iron carbide which synthesized from reagent hematite with H_2-30vol%CH_4 at 750℃ was fastest at 650℃ and 900℃. Moreover, the amount of excess carbon generated during decomposition of iron carbide at 650℃ was 1/5 times that at 900℃. Therefore, The decomposition of iron carbide at 650℃ is well suited to remove the excess carbon.
(2) The same experiment was carried out by using iron ore particle (250~600μm) and the same results when reagent hematite powder was used were obtained. Therefore, metal dusting is able to use iron ore particle.
(3) The excess carbon generated during decomposition of iron carbide was removed by gasification with CO-20vol%C0_2 at 900℃. The removal rate of excess carbon generated at 650℃ was faster than that at 900℃ because the amount of excess carbon generated at 650℃ was smaller than that at 900℃.
(4) It is difficult to remove the excess carbon generated during decomposition of iron carbide by using a fluidized bed reactor because of sintering the decomposition iron.