Effect of Intense Magnetic Field on Heat Transfer between Solid-Liquid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Toshiyuki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60205424)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSolid-liquid interface / Dendrite / Heat transfer / Intense magnetic field / Lorentz force / Forced convection / Heat transfer coefficient / Initial solidification / ローレンツ力 / 固-液界面 / 磁気凍結
Research Abstract
It is absolutely necessary to control initial solidification phenomena for the creation of innovative materials in 21st century. However, solidification phenomena has already investigated from many standpoint of processing. In this situation, the solidification process in the future should have the new factor which has not appeared in present processes.
The purpose of this project is to clarify the effect of intense magnetic field imposition on heat transfer behavior to control initial solidification. In the experiments, some fused alloys were solidified in the channel within double copper tubes, which are also the electrodes to impose electric current. The results of this project are follows.
-The natural convection was suppressed by the imposition up to 5T.
-The Lorentz force can produce the circulating flow in the channel, which can promote heat transfer between solid-liquid interface. The fluid flow around the dendrite tips ware disturbed by strong circulating flows, and as the results of that, intense magnetic field can promote the heat transfer coefficient.
-On the contrary, magnetic field has suppression effect of the disturbance on the fluid flow.
Because of this effect, in higher magnetic field condition of the same Lorentz force, the heat transfer rate become lower that that in the lower magnetic field.