Project/Area Number |
11650769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASABE Minoru Professor of Department of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Satoshi Associate Professor of Department of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80118710)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Urban Waste / Residual Ash / Heavy Metal Oxide / Polyvinyl Chloride / Chlorination / Reaction rate / Temperature / Reduce / 重金属 / CdO / Cr_2O_3 / Cu_2O / NiO / PbO / ZnO / 都市ゴミ / 焼却炉灰 / 鉛 / 亜鉛 / 銅 / クロム / カドミウム |
Research Abstract |
Residual ash of burnt urban waste contains large amount of heavy metal oxides. Due to the heavy metal oxides, it is impossible to dump the residual ash on a reclaimed land. An object of the research is fundamental study to dissolve the issue. It is attempt that the heavy metal oxides are reacted with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) in a reaction chamber, then produced gaseous chlorides are removed from the chamber. When the issue is dissolved, volume of wasted PVC is reduced also. No real ash but synthetic ash made from chemical agent are tested as sample. Solvent of the synthetic ash is Al_2O_3-CaO-SiO_2. Solutes are CdO, Cr_2O_3, Cu_2O, PbO and ZnO. It is revealed that CdO, Cu_2O, PbO and ZnO can be easily chlorinated. On the other hand chlorination of Cr_2O_3 by means of PVC is difficult. Chlorination rates can be expressed as apparent first order reaction equation for concentration of heavy metal oxide. Temperature dependency of the rate constants can be expressed by Arrhenius equation.