Project/Area Number |
11650770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUKA Zensaku Engineering, Fukui University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGI Hideki Engineering, Fukui University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40117213)
SHIBUYA Atsuyosi Engineering, Fukui University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40288337)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Component Sensor / Disposable Sensor / Component in Alloy Bath / Concentration Cell / Composite Electrolyte / 合金浴中のセンサ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is the development of commercial disposable component sensor for alloy bath. The EMF of the following zinc concentration cell has been measured by using several kinds of zinc sensors. Zn (s. or 1.) /Zn^<++>/Zn-Sn or Zn-Pb alloys (1.) Zn-Cu (s.) /Zn++/Zn-Sn or Zn-Pb alloys (1.) The reference electrode in sensor is the galvanized steel wire or liquid zinc in a capsule and the composite electrolyte consist of the molten salt (ZnCl_2+KCl+LiCl) coexisted with solid KCl powder in sensor. The following experimental results has been shown. 1. The measured EMF values are in agreement with the reliable data in previous paper. 2. The response time of sensor found to be 30〜60 s in the present small alloy bath. And this response time has been confirmed to be correspond to that of temperature based on this experiment. So in the case of large scale alloy bath the response time could be expected to be shorten to 2〜3 s. 3. Solid reference electrode is better than liquid because sensor type can be simple and the assembling can be easy. 4. The assemble of the sensor with the composite electrolyte found to be the most desirable method as follows. The composite electrolyte could be molten in a single liquid phase and sensor capsele dipped in the liquid and take up from the liquid in a moment.