Optimization of Manufacturing Process of Waveguides on Nonlinear Optical Polymer film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Takao  Institute of Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50323069)
HOZAWA Mitsunori  Institute of Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (70005338)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNonlinear Optical Polymer / Periodic Domain Inversion / Photothermal poling process / Waveguide / DR1-PMMA / Rotational Diffusion Coefficient / Mathematical Model / 擬似位相整合 / 波長変換 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations of the manufacturing of waveguides with grating patterns on a nonlinear optical (NLO) polymer film using photothermal poling were carried out The mathematical model was constructed, in which spatial and temporal variations of molecular dipoles during heating with a focused laser beam and electrical poling were considered. The effects of operational factors, i.e., laser power, beam diameter, moving speed of a sample, and electric field strength, on the grating configuration were investigated. As a result, the following guidelines for producing a waveguide with high performance were obtained : the laser beam wavelength should be selected so as to heat uniformly throughout the thickness of the polymer film, the laser power should be as high as possible without causing large deformation in the film, the laser beam diameter should be smaller than half period of the grating, the moving speed of the stage should be slow, and the electric field strength should be as high as possible, if dielectric breakdown is to be avoided.
In addition, measurements of the rotational diffusion coefficient and the thermal diffusivity of poly (methyl methacrylate) with Disperse Red 1 (DR1) chromophore side groups were carried out.