Production of Magnetic Photocatalyst Particles of Titanium Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50007209)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTitanium Dioxide / Photocatalyst Particle / Magnetism / Titanic Coating / Magnetite / Photoactivity / Metal Alkoxide / 磁化率 / アルコキシド
Research Abstract
To develop the production process of magnetic photocatalyst particles of titanium dioxide, the preparation of magnetite particles coated with titanium dioxide were attempted by using the hydrolysis of titanium alkoxide in alcohol solvent. The effect of the concentrations of alkoxide and water on the preparation of titanic coating magnetite particles was investigated. From the various characterizations of the particles prepared and the decomposition experiments of a RhoadmineB colorant by an ultraviolet irradiation, the heating treatment conditions of the particles prepared were also examined.
The principle results obtained are as follows : (1) The uniform titanic coating magnetite particles were obtained by the continuos addition of water. (2) The titanic coating layer of anatase type was prepared by the variation of water and alkoxide concentrations. (3) The use of hydroxypropyl cellulose as a dipersant made more uniform titanic coating particles. (4) The coating amount of titanium dioxide required to decompose RhodamineB was greater than 0.7g per the photocatalyst particles 1g. (5) The heating temperature of the coating particles to give the fastest decomposition rate of RhodamineB was 500℃. The particles obtained had magnetism enough for practical usage. (6) The existence of silica layer between magnetite core and titanic coating layer increased remarkably the decomposition rate of RhodamineB.(7) It is expected that the magnetic photocatalyst particles obtained can be applied to a water purification process in natural environment because the particles can decompose RhodamineB under the sun's rays.