Research on Thermoelectric System Utilizing C/C Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000079000401000402
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Norio  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Professor, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 教授 (40089842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Eiki  Inc.Sentanzairyo, Researcher, 先端材料, 技術部長(研究職)
FURUHATA Tomohiko  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Research Associate, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助手 (80261585)
SUEMATSU Yoshikazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023232)
NISHIKIORI Hiromasa  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Post-Doctoral Researcher, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 非常勤研究員
清水 創太  名古屋大学, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSiC-UD C / C Composites / Seebeck Effect / Thermoelectric Properties / SiC含有UDC / Cコンポジット材 / 熱電特性
Research Abstract
Thermoelectric properties of UD C/C composites(Carbon fiber-reinforced carbon matrix composites)have been investigated. The thermoelectric performance of UD C/C composites, including 10 w% Sic in the carbon matrix, in perpendicular direction to the fiber direction was about 10 times larger than that of normal UD C/C composites. Thermal conductivity of UD C/C composites in perpendicular direction to fiber direction was a one thirtieth of that in parallel direction to fiber direction. It is suggested that increases in amount of SiC and density of carbon fiber in UD C/C composites lead to the high power factor and the small thermal conductivity in perpendicular direction to fiber direction.
Thermoelectric semiconductor NaCo_2O_4 has been synthesized by the sol-gel method using inorganic salts and organic ligands. Well-crystallized powder of NaCo_2O_4 was obtained at lower temperatture t han s intering t emperature. Efficient t hermoelectric materials c an b e o ptimized a s microscopic structure of NaCo_2O_4 is controlled by constitution of sol-gel starting solution.
The dependence of heat transfer and electric performances in a FeSi_2 thermoelectric device on its shape was investigated. For the purpose of the increase of generated electric power, we made a comparison between experimental and numerical result, and calculated the difference of temperature from hot to cold junction and electric power in the thermoelectric device with various sizes of incision. The result showed that generated electric power increased to about 23% by optimization of incision size.