Project/Area Number |
11650780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MSUDA Hiroaki Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90303867)
TANOUE Ken-ichiro Kyoto University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70293892)
MATSUSAKA Shuji Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10219420)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Impact electrification / Elastic Sphere / Voltage profile / Hertz analysis / 粉体 / 微粒子 / 静電気 / 電荷移動 / 弾性変形 / 接触面積 / 過渡電流 |
Research Abstract |
Impact electrification between an elastic sphere and a metal plate has been studied experimentally. To find out how charge transfers between the contact bodies, the voltage profiles at the impact are measured under various experimental conditions using a digital oscilloscope, and simultaneously the contact deformation of the sphere is visualized with a high-speed camera. The initial charge on the sphere and the transferred charge are obtained from the integrated voltage with respect to the elapsed time of the impact process. The variation of the electrification by repeated impacts is analyzed by taking into account the initial charge and charge relaxation with elapsed time. Furthermore, the relationship between the transferred charge and the contact area as a function of the impact velocity is investigated based on the electrification theory and Hertz analysis of elastic contact deformation.