Effect of additives and Solvents on Control of Polymorphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Mitsutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127644)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPolymorph / Crystal Growth / Nucleation / Transformation / Structural control / Additive effect / Solvent effect / 転移現象 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
The control of the polymorphic crystallization is very important problem in fine chemical industries as foods, pharmaceuticals, etc. Crystallization of polymorphs is influenced by both solvents and additives. In this research, the relationship between the crystallization behaviors of polymorphs, and additives and solvent compositions was investigated. The effect of various amino acids as additives on the growth and crystallization of L-glutamic acid was examined by single crystal method and batch crystallization. The model of additive effect in the crystal growth process, which we proposed previously, was confirmed by the measurement of the growth kinetics and the in-situ observation of the crystal surface by atomic force microscope. The growth mechanism in pure system was also cleared. The effect of amino acids including L-leucine on the crystallization rate was observed and it was found that the all additives were included in crystals. The amount of the additives included in crystals depends on the molecular structure of additives.
The effect of the solvent composition was investigated using thiazole derivative, which is one of enzyme inhibitor. It was cleared that the thermodynamic stability and the transformation behavior depend on the temperature and the solvent compositions, and the relationship between them is very complicated. In the crystallization the effect of the feed rate of the anti-solvent on the crystallization behavior of the polymorphs was also found.
I believe that these results may give very useful information to establish the control technology for polymorphs.