Separation of Various Plastic Materials Using Air-Sparged Hydrocyclone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OSASA Kunihisa  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30107726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Tomomi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (70284271)
NAKAKURA Hideo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116733)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAir-Sparged Hydrocyclone / Plastic Materials / Flotation / Surfactant / Foaming agent / 異種プラスチック分別
Research Abstract
For various plastics, the selection of a surfactants and a foaming agent and the operating conditions, for example, pH, stirring speed, and particle diameter etc. were examined by the batch flotation method. The optimum saparation were obtained with lignin sulphonate (anionic surfactant) of about 300ppm, pH 9 for the set of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and polystyrene and polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate or polyoxycthylene (23) lauryl ether of about 20-40ppm for the set of PVC and polyethylene terephthalate. The separation mechanism was confirmed in terms of the adsorption of a surfactant, zeta potential and wetting characteristics of plastic materials.
Air-sparged hydrocyclone consisted of a right-vertical cylinder (i.d.40mm, height 100mm) having a porous wall. The suspension was fed tangentially through the header into cylinder to develop a swirl flow. Air was sparged through the cylinder wall. The experiments were conducted under the operating conditions of inlet feed rate about 3m/s, air flow rate 0〜31/min with the addition of lignin sulphonate and 4-methyl 2pentanol as a foaming agent or without additives. As the results, The maximum Newton saparation efficiency was observed at low air flow rate without additives. This showed that the saparation was enhanced by larger bubbles, due to that the centrifugal effect for plastic pellets attached on large bubble was larger than that for small bubbles attached on plastic pellets.