Development of New Simulation Methods for Granular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Jusuke  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80104602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Atsuko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsParticle element method / Particle shape / Electro photography / Powder automaton / Automaton rule / Smoothed particle / Powder compact / Electro magnetic field / 電磁場 / 現像挙動 / 磁気ブラシ / 紛体オートマン / オートマンルール / 打錠 / 結晶性セルロース / 2成分現象剤 / 電子写真 / セルラオートマトン / 磁気的相互作用力 / 重力流動
Research Abstract
Particle element method, which the motion of individual constituent particle is tracked on the basis of the equation of motion, has been widely used to the simulations for flow behavior of granular materials. The simulation method has two basic problems; it is not possible to examine the effect of particle shape on powder phenomena because of spherical element and to apply the method to simulation of actual granular flows in powder industrial equipment concerning with a large number of particles.
In this study, we proposed a method for taking the effect of the particle shape into consideration. For dilute flowing powders the method using the representation of particle shape based on Fourier analysis is developed, and for flow behavior of concentrated powder flows, the shape is represented by combining of some spherical elements.
To solve the other problem, we developed new simulation methods; smoothed particle element method based on continuum mechanics and powder automaton simulation method. Both new methods are applied to the simulation for flow behavior of particles in gravity or vibration field and the reliability of the simulation is confirmed by comparison with experimental results.