Harmless Disposal System of NF3 in the Manufacturing Process of Semiconductor Using Chemical Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30174808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Junji  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70067742)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsenvironmental protection / global warming gases / harmless disposal / semiconductor / etching gas / fluoride gas / nitrogen fluoride / metal chloride / 特殊ガス / 無害化 / 半導体製造 / 三フッ化窒素 / 塩化カルシウム / 化学反応 / フッ化カルシウム / 温室効果
Research Abstract
The chemical reactions of fluoride gases with metal chloride or metal oxide are utilized as an effective treatment for harmless disposal. These chemical reactions can be adopted in the temperature range of 80℃〜400℃, which is lower than that in the combustion treatment (800℃). Reaction products are metal fluoride or metal chloride which are a harmless and a valuable chemical material as one of new resources. This paper concerns with a new harmless disposal treatment of toxic global warming gases.