Development of Modified SRK Group Contribution Method for Predicting High-Pressure Physical Properties for Polymer Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Katsumi  Nihon University, Junior College, Professor, 教授 (70060027)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhysical-property prediction / Polymer solution / Vapor-liquid equilibria / Liquid-liquid equilibria / High-pressure phase equilibria / Modified SRK group contribution method / ASOG-FV model / Sako-Wu-Prausnitz equation / 高圧下における相平衡 / 相平衡 / PVT関係 / 3次型状態式 / 混合則 / ASOG
Research Abstract
The objective of this research work is to develop the predictive procedure for physical properties of polymer solutions using the modified SRK group contribution method obtained by combining cubic equation of state and group contribution method. The merit of this model is that the original SRK parameters can be directly used for solvents and ASOG parameters can be used for polymer solutions.
At first year the author proposed the predictive method for phase equilibria using modified SRK group contribution method. The cubic EOS parameters a*, b* and c* has been determined for 10 polymers, and the VLE for polymer solutions have been predicted using the combined ASOG-FV method (in preparation to Fluid Phase Equilibria). In this year the author has determined EOS specific parameters for 52 polymers (in preparation to Fluid Phase Equilibria). The author may be able to propose the predictive method based on the group summation for specific parameters. Then the liquid-liquid equilibria for polymer solutions will be predicted using the proposed model