Template Synthesis of Mesoporous Carbons with Regular Pore Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Takashi  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Akira  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscarbon material / porous material / mesopore / surfactant / rod-like micelle / pore / ミセル / メソポーラスカーボン / 鋳型炭素化
Research Abstract
The importance of mesopores in porous carbons has been pointed out not only for giant molecule adsorption, but also for new application such as electric double layer capacitors. Thus, the design and control of carbon mesoporosity is very desirable both for the improvement of adsorption performance and for the development of new application fields. A precision technique for controlling mesopores was already established in the production of mesoporous silica such as MCM-41 and FMS-16, which contain hexagonally arranged one-dimensional pores of tunable diameter from 1.5 to 10 nm. These mesoporous silica materials were prepared through a liquid crystal templating mechanism where organic surfactant molecules are self-assembled into hexagonal arrangement of rod-like micelles and these organic rods function as a template during the formation of silica network structure. Final heat-treatment of the silica complexes at a high temperature converts the rod-like micelles into the one-dimensional p … More ores.
In the present study, such structurally regulated micelles of organic surfactants have been utilized as a template in synthesizing mesoporous carbons with regular pore structure. Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) and sucrose were used as organic surfactant and carbon precursor, respectively. When they were dissolved in water under proper conditions, rod-like micelles were formed from the surfactant into hexagonal arrangement and sucrose molecules were moved outside the micelles as a result. Then, some amount of sulfuric acid was added, thereby polymerizing sucrose due to its dehydration reaction. The polymerization was further promoted by heat treatment at 200 C.Through these processes, we could obtain micelle/sucrose polymer composite, in which the hexagonal structure of the micelles still remained. Such ordered structure in this composite was experimentally confirmed with an X-ray diffractometer. It is expected that, if the resultant composite is further heat-treated at a high temperature to remove the micelles, mesoporous carbon with regular pore structure would be formed by a templating mechanism similar to that described above. Less