Catalysis and Separation Using Supported Liquid Phase Catalyst with Organometallic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2000)
Tohoku University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masahiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60125490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Masayuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Instructor, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (70250850)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHeck reaction / Palladium / Supported liquid phase catalyst / Catalyst recycle / Separation / 担持触媒
Research Abstract
Supported liquid phase catalysts were prepared using palladium-TPPTS (triphenylphosphine trisulfonate sodium salt) as an active component, ethylene glycol as a supporting film, and high-surface area silica gel as a supporting material. The catalysts prepared were used for Heck coupling reaction of iodobenzene and butyl acrylate in toluene. The influence of catalyst preparation variables on the overall rate of Heck reaction was examined. It was found that the rate of reaction was enhanced as the quantity of palladium-TPPTS was increased or the quantity of ethylene glycol was decreased. These effects become less marked at larger quantities of them. When the concentration of Pd-TPPTS in the ethylene glycol film was constant, the rate of reaction was little influenced by the quantity of ethylene glycol used. So, it can be said that high Pd-TPPTS concentration and thin ethylene glycol film thickness are better for practical application Probably the interfacial area between ethylene glycol film and toluene solvent little changed with the quantity of ethylene glycol used. It was easy to separate the catalyst from the liquid reaction mixture after reaction. It is interesting that the same catalyst showed higher activity for the second run than for the first one ; the activity was observed to increase during four recycled runs. The state of ethylene glycol film might be changed during separation, washing with toluene, and reaction. The catalyst was also effective in a medium of supercritical carbon dioxide.