Virtual Reactor and Dynamic Reaction Analysis by Using Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Atsushi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Chem.System.Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00188591)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeural Networks / Virtual Reactor / Virtual Reaction Experiment / Dynamic Reaction Engineering / Nonlinear Systems / Virtual Reaction Systems / 仮想反応 / 仮想反応実験 / ニュートラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
In the present study, artificial neural networks have been applied to modeling the reaction kinetics of carbon-NOx reaction as a "virtual reaction system". The unsteady-state kinetic experiments were carried out using a fixed-bed flow reactor at various different experimental conditions altered continuously. The changes in the concentrations of O2, CO2, N2, NO and NO2 were measured as time series data of reaction kinetics by gas chromatography and a NOx meter. The time series data of reaction kinetics (the amount of catalyst and carbon, temperature and concentrations of reaction species versus time) was used for learning the neural networks. The mechanisms of carbon-NOx reaction are discussed based on the virtual experiments by means of trained neural network model.