Kinetic study for the production mechanism of Dibenzo-p-dioxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nabuyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshinori  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (70293256)
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90225516)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDIBENZO-p-DIOXIN / PRODUCTION / MECHANISM / KINETICS / PHENOXY-RADICAL / DEHYDROGENATION / DYMERIZATION / CYCLOPPENTADIENYL-RADICAL / CARBON MONOXIDE / 生成機構速度論 / 原子共鳴吸収法 / 赤外発光分光法
Research Abstract
In order to confirm that the dibenzo-p-dioxin production channel in combustion is (1) c-C_5H_5+CO→C_6H_50 and (2) 2C_6H_50→C_6H_4O_2C_6H_4+2H, high temperature reactions of cyclopentadienyl radial (c-C_5H_5) and phenoxy radical (C_6H_5O) were performed over the temperature range of 1250-1700 K using shock-tubes. Here, cyclopentadiene (c-C_5H_6) and anisole (C_6H_5OCH_3) were used as sources of c-C_5H_5 and C_6H_5O, respectively. By comparing the experimental results with those by computer simulations, the reaction schemes were discussed and some rate constants were determined.
a) Oxidation of c-C_5H_5 radial was performed and the reactivity of c-C_5H_5 was evaluated. b) The CO formation rate in the decomposition of C_6H_5O was observed using Infrared emission and the rate constant of reaction (1) was determined.
c) The H-atom formation rate in the decomposition of C_6H_5O was observed using H-atom resonance absorption spectroscopy. From the results, the dibenzo-p-dioxin production channel was evaluated and the rate constant of reaction (2) was estimated.
d) Reaction products of C_6H_5O decomposition were measured using gas chromatography and the qualitative analysis for lower hydrocarbons and phenol was performed.