Project/Area Number |
11650796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Tsuneji Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (80251974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OUMI Yasunori Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (50313713)
UOZUMI Toshiya Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (70251973)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | mesoporous silica / metallocene / methylalumoxane / adsorptive separation / polymerization / ethylene / propylene / メモルアルモキサン |
Research Abstract |
Inorganic siliceous porous materials with different average pore diameters were applied to the adsorptive separation of methylalumoxane (MAO) used as co-catalyst in α-olefin polymerization. The separated MAO was characterized by means of ^<13>C-NMR, ICP and ESI-MS.An existence of lower molecular weight MAOs in the liquid separated by MCM-41 was suggested.. The co-catalytic performance of the separated MAO was also investigated by polymerizations of ethylene and propylene with Cp_2ZrCl_2 and rac-Et(Ind)_2ZrCl_2. The polymerization activities of ethylene and propylene and the stereoregularity of the obtained polypropylene were markedly dependent upon the pore size of porous material used for adsorptive separation. It was found that MAO species adsorbed into mesoporous silica MCM-41 with ca. 25 Å in diameter is very effective for ethylene polymerization and that there are at least two kinds of active species with different stereospecificity in rac-Et(Ind)_2ZrCl_2/MAO catalyst system.