Selectivity in Laser Isotope Separation based on Polarization Selection Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hideaki  Faculty of Engineering, Fukui University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00135758)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslaser isotope separation / isotope separation / selectivity / zirconium / gadolinium / magnetic field / Hanle effect / 偏光
Research Abstract
In the atomic laser isotope separation process the target isotope is selectively excited by a finely tuned laser making use of a spectral difference of isotopic absorption peak so called isotope shift. In the case that element has a very small isotope shift or in the case that the hyperfine structure spread of the odd isotope covers other unwanted isotope absorption peak, however, the isotope separation method based on the polarization selection rules is rather preferable. In this research I studied the application of this separation method on Gadolinium and Zirconium enriched isotopes of which are very useful especially in the field of nuclear technology. And the influence of an external magnetic field on the isotopic selectivity was numerically analysed. The following are the main results obtained in this research.
1. Development of the numerical analysis code of atomic excitation dynamics
The numerical analysis code of atomic excitation dynamics is developed. Degradation of the isotop … More ic selectivity occurs because the atomic alignment is destroyed the influence of a magnetic field. Vertical transitions between magnetic sublevels by laser excitations are described by the rate equations or the density matrix equation of motion, and transverse transitions by an magnetic field are by the Larmor precession equation.
2. Influence of a magnetic field on the isotopic selectivity
By using the code described above the influence of a magnetic field on the isotopic selectivity was analysed. It Was found that the laser intensities are not the significant factors for the selectivity but the magnetic field strength and the angle between the magnetic field and the laser polarization are. Results shows that for Gd case the isotopic selectivity may be completely lost by the field strength of only 3 gauss.
3. Laser isotope separation experiment of Zr
Primitive results of the laser isotope separation experiment of ^<91>Zr showed the enrichment factor of about 8. Further experimental investigations are to be performed for making sure of the numerical analyses results. Less