Simultaneous Reaction and High Separation Processes by Use of Catalytic Zeolite Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takao  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Motoaki  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60231271)
向井 紳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243045)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsZeolite membrane / Catalytic membrane / Hydrogen separation / Reaction and separation / Pervaporation / Control of pore size / Acetic acid / Reaction of methanol / 水素分離膜 / 細孔径制御法 / シラン接触分解法 / 高度分離膜
Research Abstract
Zeolites are crystalline alumino-silicate, and widely used as catalysts and adsorbents. MFI-type zeolite has fine pores within its crystals, the diameter of which is almost the same as the molecular size of benzene. Hence, the zeolite shows high molecular-sieving effect. When the zeolite is succeeded to be prepare in the shape of membrane, the membrane can enable to realize new separation and simultaneous reaction and separation with high performance. The main objective of this project is to development of MFI-type zeolite catalytic membrane, and to apply it to high separation and simultaneous reaction and separation processes. We obtained the following results through this research work :
In fiscal year of 1999 :
(1) MFI-type catalytic membrane was succeeded to prepared without any pin-holes by a new method, wellmixed hydrothermal synthesis.
(2) When this membrane was applied to the pervaporation of concentrated acetic acid solutions, this membrane allowed only water to permeate in the r … More ange of the concentration of acetic acid from 30 to 98wt%.
(3) We developed a new method, called "Catalytic Cracking of Silane (CCS) method", for decreasing the pore diameter of zeolite. The zeolite membrane treated by this method showed high separation factor of H_2 from mixture gases of H_2 and N_2 or O_2, about 100, as compared with 1.4 to 3 for a fresh zeolite membrane.
In fiscal year of 2000 :
Zeolites are crystalline alumino-silicate, and widely used as catalysts and adsorbents. MFI-type zeolite has fine pores within its crystals, the diameter of which is almost the same as the molecular size of benzene. Hence, the zeolite shows high molecular-sieving effect. When the zeolite is succeeded to be prepare in the shape of membrane, the membrane can enable to realize new separation and simultaneous reaction and separation with high performance. The main objective of this project is to development of MFI-type zeolite catalytic membrane, and to apply it to high separation and simultaneous reaction and separation processes. We obtained the following results through this research work : Less