Project/Area Number |
11650800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Hachinohe Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUHARA Choji Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHIRUIMAKI Takayuki Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engbeering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70215375)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Membrane Reactor / Dehydrogenation of Ethylbenzene / Simulation / Reaction and Separation / Palladium Membrane / Nickel-Type Membrane / Hydrogen Permeability / 水素の選択的透過 / パラジウム分散膜 |
Research Abstract |
A membrane reactor is a reaction system that provides higher productivity and separation cost reduction in the chemical reaction processes. Analyses of membrane reactors based on numerical simulation were mainly made using single-dimension models, which cannot express radial heat and concentration gradients. However, consideration of mass transfer and heat transfer in the radial direction is indispensable in reactions generating highly reaction heat in a membrane reactor, or in precise analysis of reactors. In this research, we developed a numerical simulator, taking into account the mass transfer and heat transfer in the axial and radial directions, to make an accurate analysis of temperature distribution and hydrogen permeation characteristics in a membrane reactor for ethylbenzene dehydrogenation. The results obtained in this research can be summarized as follows : The temperature distribution in the membrane reactor, using contour profile lines against the cross section, indicates a considerably rapid change in the temperature distribution in the reactor, because of dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene being a relatively large endothermic reaction. The result suggests that the hydrogen permeability for the membrane vary with the distance from the inlet. The case assuming the isothermal condition has a higher conversion than the one considering the temperature gradient The former expected value is relatively high and the difference between the values is gradually increased as the feed gas rate is increased. The results clearly demonstrate that consideration of the temperature distributions of the axial and radial directions in the reactor lead to an accurate expectation of the performance for membrane reactor with a highly reaction heat. The accuracy is considered to increase as the radius of the reactor tube is increased, and/or as the amount of thermal energy for the reaction is increased.