Development of CCSEM analysis system and study on the fly ash formation during sludge combustion in an incinerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10164633)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCCSEM Analysis / Fly ash / Waste combustion / Trace element / Ash melting / Sludge / CCSEM / 飛灰 / 重金属 / 燃焼メカニズム
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the technique for sludge char measurement of computer-controlled scanning electron microscope (CCSEM). The data between composition and particle size of inorganic particles in a char was collected successfully. As this result, it would be possible that we obtained the information of several thousand levels for one sample. The following was studied during the period of this project.
1)Verification of the particle size distribution and the EDS analysis
2)Combustion experiment of the sludge and CCSEM analysis of sludge and its char
It was found that the luminance distribution of the SEM image affected particle size distribution and precision of chemical composition analysis. By the storage of the data, it was possible to find the optimum value of luminance distribution.
Combustion experiment of a sludge was carried out at residence time 0.8 seconds, 7% oxygen concentration and the combustion temperatures of 900〜1500℃ Above the combustion temperature of 1300℃ the minerals which were included in a char particle cohered, combined and then melted during combustion. As the result, mineral particle size distribution increased with the temperature. Chemical composition of the mineral particles was analyzed by CCSEM and ICP. The elements such as Zn and P were volatilized from 1300℃. The solid solution phase such as Si-Al-Ca-Fe-P-Mg-O and Si-Al-Ca-Fe-P-Zn-O,quartz,CaAl-Sdicate, and apatite were identified in the molten minerals.