Template Synthesis and Catalysis of Metal Nanowires in Mesoporous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Atsushi  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center, Assoc.Prof., 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (80189927)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNanowire / Nanoparticle / Template synthesis / Mesopore / Alloy / Catalyst / Nanotechnology / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
Transition metal nanowires were synthesized in mesoporous silica FSM-16 (pore diameter 2.7nm) and organic-inorganic hybrid mesoporous material HMM-1 (pore diameter 3.1 nm), and their characterization, physical and chemical properties, and catalysis were studied. The following results were obtained in this research project. 1. Drying FSM-16 after impregnation of Pt salts and using methanol in place of 2-propanol as a reductant in photoreduction enhance the formation of long nanowires in the mesopores. 2. Pt and Rh nanowires are prepared in HMM-1 ; the latter is the first example of Rh nanowires. 3. We have succeeded in the first preparation of bimetallic Pt-Rh and Pt-Pd nanowires in HMM-1. The bimetallic nanowires consist of alloy crystallites with a unique nano-necklace structure. 4. Pt nanowire/FSM-16 shows 36 times higher turnover frequency than Pt nanoparticle/FSM-16 in hydrogenolysis of butane. This is an interesting example indicating that the shape of nanowire in Pt catalysts greatly enhances their catalytic function. On the other hand, Pt-Rh nanowire/FSM-16 gives a high selectivity to isobutane. Pt-Pd nanowire/HMM-1 shows higher magnetic susceptibility than Pt nanowire/HMM-1, which is attributable to the nanowire-structure of alloy phase. 5. Pt nanowires are extracted from FSM-16 by treating Pt nanowire/FSM-16 with quaternary ammonium salts in a mixture of benzene and ethanol. Although other groups reported that some metal nanowires were recovered by dissolving mesoporous materials with strong acids or bases, our method is chemical extraction of metal nanowires without decomposing the mesoporous materials.