THE DEVELOPMENT OF NANOPOROUS ALUMINA-SUPPORTED RHENIUM OXIDE CATALYST FOR OLEFIN METATHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Makoto  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE-SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10144122)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnanoporous alumina / rhenium oxide / olefin metathesis / heterogeneous catalysis / メタセシス / メソ多孔性 / ゾルーゲル反応 / オレフィン / α、ωージオレフィン / 分子内メタセシス反応 / 大環状オレフィン / メソ多孔体シリカ
Research Abstract
We developed a nanoporous alumina-supported rhenium oxide catalyst which is able to induce olefin metathesis of terminal and internal olefins in highly efficient and selective ways. We prepared nanoporous alumina which has a high specific surface area of 562 m^2/g and a narrow pore-size distribution centered at 3 nm using aluminum alkoxide through a sol-gel process, and impregnated the alumina with a perrhenate solution, followed by calcination. Since rhenium oxide was homogeneously and finely dispersed on the surface of the nanoporous alumina, no particles of rhenium oxide on the nanoporous alumina were detected by transmission electron microscopy. The new alumina-supported rhenium catalyst shows much higher catalytic activity for metathesis of 1-octene and 7-hexadecene under mild reaction conditions than conventional alumina-supported rhenium catalysts.