Preparation of Novel Materials for Heterogeneous Catalysts from Oligosilsesquioxanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  Kyoto Univ.Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10243049)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOligosilsesquioxane / Porous Oxides / Solid Acidic Catalysts / Copolymer / Gallium / Titanium / Zirconium / Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials / オリゴシルセスキオキサ / 13族元素 / シルセスキオキサン / 固体酸 / 篭型分子 / ミクロ細孔
Research Abstract
Metal-containing oligosilsesquioxanes with cubic core structures have attracted attention from the viewpoint of well-defined, homogeneous models for the active surface sites of the supported catalysts or metal-containing zeolites. In the present work, synthesis of various novel metal-containing silsesquioxanes and transformation of them into porous oxides or polymeric materials have been performed. Accordingly followillg results were acquired.
(1)Synthesis of Novel Group 4 Metallocene-containing Silsesquioxanes with a Vinyl Group :
Novel zirconocene or hafnocene-containing silsesquioxanes with vinyl group Cp_2M{[(vinyl)Me_2Si](c-C_5H_9)_7Si_7O_<12>}(Cp=cyclopentadienyl, M=Zr, Hf)were synthesized, as well as a derivative with a trimethylsilyl group Cp_2Zr[(Me_3Si)(c-C_5H_9)_7Si_7O_<12>]. A derivative containing a dimethylethoxysilyl group was also synthesized.
(2)Synthesis of Cooligomers of Titanium-Bridged Silsesquioxanes and Octakis(hydridosilsesquioxane) :
New titanium-bridged silsesquioxanes having olefinic groups, Ti[(c-C_5H_9)_7Si_7O_<12>(SiMe_2R)]_2(R=vinyl, allyl), react with octakis(hydridosilsesquioxane)under hydrosilylation reaction conditions to give oligomeric materials. The local structure around the titanium atoms of the starting silsesquioxanes is unchanged even in the oligomeric materials.
(3)Preparation of Microporous Ga-Si-O Materials with Acidic Sites from a Gallium-Bridged Silsesquioxane :
Ga-Si-O materials with acidic sites and uniformly-controlled micropores have been prepared by the calcination of a new gallium-bridged silsesquioxane[HNEt_3]^+{Ga[(Me_3Si)(c-C_5H_9)_7Si_7O_<12>]_2}.