Development of catalyst for the synthesis of styrene from ethane and benzene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAGA Naoki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (1999), 工学部(平成11年度), 講師 (20232209)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsethane / benzene / dehydrogenation / ethylbenzene / styrene / zeolite / platinum / H-ZSM5 / 酸化マグネシウム / 酸化バナジウム / アルキル化 / 白金触媒
Research Abstract
A large quantity of styrene monomer was produced in the world from ethylene and benzene to give ethylbenzene followed by dehydrogenation. 3 step processes were required in the current technology. This project was planned to develop a simple and energy saving chemical process. For this, ethane was used for the alkylation of benzene using various acid catalysts such as zeolite. However, yield of ethylbenzene was very small. Considering that formation of ethyl cation from ethane is difficult, loading of several metal species which are capable of dehydrogenation of alkane was examined.
Alkylation of benzene with ethane was carried out using various zeolite catalyst at temperature ranges of 400 to 550℃. Loading of platinum onto zeolite enhanced yield of ethylbenzene greatly. Among zeolite tested, H-ZSM5, H-AlMCM41, and H-MCM22 showed catalytic activities. However, mordenite did not give ethylbenzene. Moderate acid strength distribution is the key factor of zeolite catalyst. Optimum catalyst and conditions for this reaction is as follows :
Platinum-loaded H-ZSM5 catalyst containing 6.8 wt % Pt, at the reaction temperature of 500℃, afforded ethylbenzene and styrene formation rates of 14.2 and 0.8 mmol h^<-1>・g^<-1> of catalyst, respectively (benzene-based yields 7.3 and 0.4 %). In the alkylation of benzene with ethane over platinum-loaded H-ZSM5, ethene would be initially formed from ethane over the metallic platinum. Then the alkylation would proceed over the acid sites of H-ZSM5.
Dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene was investigated, and found that magnesium oxide-loaded vanadium oxide exhibited very high activity in the presence of carbon dioxide. Carbon dioxide promoted redox cycle of vanadium oxide during dehydrogenation reaction. Where lattice oxygen of vanadium oxide was gradually lost during dehydrogenation, then carbon dioxide reoxidized low valent vanadium oxide to higher valency state.