Development of Catalytic Decomposition Reactor for Chlorofluorocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hideo  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (70221463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASUE Hiroyuki  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (30037866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChlorofluorocarbons / Alumina-zirconia / Bronsted acidity / Lewis acidity / Alumina-zirconia loaded with tungsten (VI) oxide / Platinum loading / CFC-115 / 加水分解 / 表面水酸基 / アルミナ-ジルコニア触媒 / 接触燃焼分解 / フロン-115 / 酸性質
Research Abstract
We found that there was a good relationship between acid amount of alumina-zirconia catalyst and its decomposition activity for CFC-115 in 1999. However, it was assumed that the kind of acidity (Bronsted acidity and Lewis acidity) also affected the decomposition activity since the relationship was not linear. Thus, we have investigated the relationship between the kind of acidity and decomposition performance of alumina-zirconia catalyst in the present year. As a result, the Lewis acid sites decomposed CFC-115 faster than the Bronsted acid sites, and the Lewis acid sites was more deactivated than the Bronsted acid sites. The hydrolysis of CFC-12 was carried out with alumina-zirconia catalysts. The activity of alumina-zirconia catalyst increased with the passage of time on stream. This attributed to the new acid sites formed during the hydrolysis of CFC-12. On the other hand, the main reaction was the disproportionation of CFC-12 for the oxidative decomposition of CFC-12. The disproportionation reaction proceeded over the Lewis acid sites. CFC-11 and CFC-13 were formed from CFC-12 at early reaction time, and CFC-10 was formed from the reaction of CFC-11 and CFC-12 at long reaction time. The oxidative decomposition of CFC-12 was carried out with alumina-zirconia catalyst loaded with tungsten(VI) oxide. The platinum-loaded catalyst exhibited high performance for the oxidative decomposition of CFC-12. Platinum metal played an important role for the removal of fluorine atom on the catalyst surface.