Study on microbial proteiolipid involved in haydroxyapatite formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50205241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tsukasa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40151295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / phosphate / Calcium / polyphosphate / biomineralization / proteolipid / dental calculus / 歯垢 / ポリリン酸 / サイクロデキストリン / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Corynebacterium matruchotii is a microbe isolated from dental calculus and involved in the calculus formation mainly composed of hydroxyapatite. This microbe is very important for analyzing mechanism of the calcification process. We have purified proteolipid capable of binding eight molecules of calcium ion (Ca^<2+>) from chloroform : methanol lipid extracts It is likely that the initial binding of Ca^<2+> with this proteolipid promotes inorganic phosphate association and eventually hydroxyapatite formation. A PCR-amplified DNA fragment encoding this proteolipid gene (cplX) was inserted into a p-BAD plasmid and then introduced into Escherichia coli. The CplX protein was successfully expressed in E.coli, but the recombinant was not calcified. Removal of covalently attached acyl moieties by methanolic KOH decreased its ability to form Ca-phospholipid. To analyze the differences in acylation sites of CplX in C.matruchotii and E.coli would be very important for further study of the calcification process.