CONTINUOUS REGENERATION OF PERITONEAL DIALYSATE BY A HYBRID ARTIFICIAL KIDNEY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA Michio  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50166097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Kosaku  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50241071)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMEDICAL CHEMICAL ENGINEERING / ARTIFICIAL KIDNEY / PERITONEAL DIALYSIS / REGENERATION OF THE SPENT DIALYSATE / SPECIAL MACHINE / CANINE MODEL / SOLUTE REMOVAL EFFICIENCY / 膜分離 / バイオリアクタ / 尿細管 / 培養
Research Abstract
In this study, a regeneration system for the spent dialysate of the peritoneal cavity using newly developed artificial renal tubules would be developed to improve the solute removal efficiency of the conventional peritoneal dialysis (CPD). Artificial renal tubules, however, have not been developed because the cells of renal tubules depended on several operating conditions and have showed no stable incubation. On the other hand, Bi-directional Peritoneal Dialysis (BPD) has been developed to regenerate the spent dialysate as a new peritoneal dialysis system. In the BPD, a preset volume of the peritoneal dialysate reciprocates between the patient's peritoneal cavity and a outside dialysate reservoir by a reversible pump, giving the system a drain phase and an infusion phase alternatively. In the drain phase, a part of the dwelt dialysate is drained through the PD catheter at 100 ml/min (QDR) and enters the reservoir. In the infusion phase, the dialysate in the reservoir is returned to the peritoneal cavity at 300 ml/min (QIN). In both phases, the add-on dialyzer purifies the peritoneal dialysate continually. In this study, solute removal characteristics of BPD were examined in uremic canine model. The urea reduction rate in BPD and CPD were 20.0 ± 7.2%(n=16) and 3.5 ± 3.6%(n=7), respectively. Creatinine showed a similar tendency. The advantages of BPD therapy in comparison with conventional CAPD can be summarized as follows :
a) High efficiency for solute removal
b) No vascular access and no anticoagulant
c) Capability for bicarbonate dialysate usage
d) Low protein loss by reducing the exchanges
e) Capability for drug infusion through the extracorporeal circuit