Purification and Characterization of novel calcium crystallization-inhibiting materials produced by some bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hitoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00067646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADE Kazuhiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering., Lecture, 工学部, 専任講師 (40158233)
KAWAHARA Hidehisa  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10234105)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCalcium carbonate / Crystallization-inhibiting material / Bacillus / Antarctica / Lactic acid bacteria / 石灰化促進物質
Research Abstract
Bacillus sp.20-1, which isolated from Vanda lake at Antarctica, had the ability of inhibiting the crystallization of calcium salt, and identified as Bacillus cereus 20-1. This inhibitor was purified by some chromatographs, and a molecular mass of 7,200 as a peptide. This peptide could also inhibit the crystallization of calcium phosphate. Furthermore, once calcium phosphate was crystallize, this peptide could promote the crystallizing growth of this salt.
We found that some bacteria in Kefir had the same function as that of Bacillus cereus 20-1. Saccharomyces florentinus in Kefir had high level of inhibition activity against the crystallization of calcium carbonate. Also, lactic acid bacteria in Kefir had the same function. Nine strains among commerciallized lactic acid bacteria was screened by the inhibition of the crystallization of calcium carbonate. We could elucidate that after Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris IFO3422 was static-cultured on YP medium containing 0.1% (W/V) CaCl2 at 30℃ until stationary phase, this supernatant had a high level of this inhibition activity.