Optical emission- mass correlation spectrometry for specific ion in glow discharge plasma by ion cyclotron resonance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTA Hideyuki  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00181735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGATSUMA Kazuaki  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGlow discharge / Ion cyclotron resonance / Optical emission soectrometrv / Laser ablation / Laser-induced plasma / 質量分光法
Research Abstract
The glow-discharge cell was developed for the selective excitation of sample atoms by ion cyclotron resonance energy absorption. The developed cell could generate an RF (13.56MHz) He glow plasma and laser ablation was used for sample introduction into the plasma. In this experiment, Cu and Fe-Cu alloy were used as a sample. Although ion cyclotron resonance conditions of Cu^+, i.e. 72kHz RF and sweep around 3kG magnetic field was applied to the plasma, neither 72kHz RF absorption nor enhancement of Cu^+ emission intensity was observed. This may be explained as follows. Working pressure of the He glow discharge tube was about 3 Torr. Collision between Cu^+ and He atom occurred very frequently at this pressure. The collisions resulted in the broadening of RF absorption peak of ion cyclotron resonance very much, and then the absorption of the RF for selective excitation of Cu^+ hardly took place.
Although selective excitation of Cu^+ by ion cyclotron resonance in the He glow discharge plasma was not successful, the glow discharge cell developed in this study was termed "laser ablation assisted RF He glow discharge emission spectrometry" and it was published in paper, in lecture meeting and in international conference.