Development of New Evaluation Method for Biodegradation Behavior of Biodegradable Polymers by Multiple Analytical Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hajime  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasuyuki  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (70273266)
AOI Keigo  Grad.School of Bioagricult. Sci., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Prof., 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30222467)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPoly (ε-caprolactone) / Biodegradation / End groups / Enzymatic degradation test / Polymer blend / Aliphatic polyesters / Pyrolysis-gas chromatography / Soil burialtest / 生分解性高分子 / 分析的熱分解法 / 酵素分解 / 顕微赤外分光法 / 水酸化テトラメチルアンモニウム
Research Abstract
The enzymatic degradability of poly (lactic acid) [PLA]/ polycaprolactone [PCL] blend was evaluated focusing on the changes in the chemical compositions during its biodegradation. The almost equimolar blended samples were biodegraded in a phosphate buffer solution added with Pseudomonas sp. cholesterol esterase for 1-5 days. After this biodegradation procedure, the residual blend samples were subjected to Py-GC measurements in the presence of tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH). Various methylesters and cyclic esters originating from each constituent polymer were sensitively observed on the pyrograms of the blend samples. The observed composition of the original blend estimated on the basis of their peak intensities was in good agreement with the feed composition. Moreover, the relative amounts of PCL constituent in the blend determined by reactive Py-GC slightly decreased with the time for the enzymatic degradation test, corresponding to the increase in the TOC in the buffer solution. This fact suggested that the biodegradation rate of PCL in the blend was faster than that of PLA.Furthermore, it is interesting to note that the degradation rate of PLA constituents in the blend, which was estimated from the weighed recovery and the observed composition by Py-GC,was much faster than that of pure PLA whereas the biodegradation of PCL constituent in the blend was significantly depressed as compared with that of pure PCL.This specific biodegradation behavior of the blended polyester can be correlated to its molphological "sea-island" structures.