Near-field infrared nanospectroscopy using IR ultra-short pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yasushi  School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60294047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Satoshi  School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30144439)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinfrared microspectroscopy / near field optics / vibrational spectroscopy / differential frequency generation / ultra short IR pulse / 振動分光
Research Abstract
We proposed and developed a novel microscopic system for measuring infrared absorption spectra. Higher spatial-resolving capability and signal-to-noise ratio were achieved than those of a conventional system by combining an infrared microscopic system with infrared ultra-short pulses generated by an optically parametric phenomenon. We observed an absorption image of small polystyrene spheres (diameter : 10μm) dispersed on a CaF_2 substrate with IR pulses of 3.4μm which corresponds to C-H stretching vibration mode in polystyrene. Two small spheres adjacent to each other could be discerned, which means that spatial resolution equal to the diffraction limit of the wavelength was achieved. A distinct image of periodic structure of photoresist was also obtained with the IR pulses of 5.8μm which corresponds to C=O stretching vibration mode in an ester bonding.
We also studied a possibility of near field infrared microspectroscopy which attains submicron spatial resolution. To realize the super resolving capability in infrared region, we design and fabricated a cantilever having a small aperture at an apex using a silicon micromachine process besides developing an atomic force microscopic system for controlling the cantilever. Then, we built a near field infrared microscope consisting of the IR pulse source, the IR microscope, the cantilevers having a 300-500nm aperture and the AFM module. High optical throughput of 10^<-3> for the near field IR probe was achieved in the system. The throughput was greater than the conventional sharpened-fiber probe by a factor of 10^2. These novel microspectroscopic systems will contribute to observation of dynamics of a single molecule by combining with time-resolved spectroscopic technique.