Preparation offunctional interface and its in situ measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Katsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Uni. Assoc. Prof., 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (40151899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Research Assoc., 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (40295473)
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Research Assoc., 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50244421)
HOBO Toshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Professor, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00087321)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThermal lens spectroscopy / Total internal reflection / Evanescent wave / Laser / Interface / Solid / liquid interface / Micro pattern / Microscopic imaging / 固・液界面 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 錯形成 / 状態計測 / 石英ガラス / pH / マイクロチップ
Research Abstract
We have developed a preparation method for functional surface utilizing polymer micro channel. The merits of the method are as follows: 1) We have developed reproducible polymer micro channel using a novel glass template with in situ polymerization of polyester. 2) Molecular function was easily incorporated into the micro channel by the addition of functional molecule with double bond inside the molecule to the unsaturated polyester. 3) Also we have developed a preparation technique of functional surface by the further derivatization of inner wall of the micro channel. Regarding to the practical results, please refer to the papers published in the Academic Journals.
Then we have developed a novel 'Thermal Lens spectrometry with total internal reflection geometry'. The method enables precise analysis for solid-liquid interface. We apply this method to the glass/liquid interface to probe organic dye dissolved in liquid phase. We first made the adsorption behavior, adsorption velocity, and adsorption mechanism of the dye clear. Then we applied this method to liquid/liquid interface to understand the mechanism of complex formation. And also aiming at the high-resolution thermal microscope, we have developed scanning thermal lens microscope. This study has many possibilities over conventional microscope and enlarges the scope of the thermal lens spectroscopy. We expect that this technique pioneer the new research field for the material science, biological studies. We made a micro pattern on a glass surface. Then the microscope imaged the pattern by x, y - scanning of the sample and beam. The resolution of the microscope was about 50 micrometer. Use of a beam expander made the resolution 5 times greater than the one for original instrumental setup.