Investigation on Development of Time-of-Flight Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry Utilizing Polyatomic Ion Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masahiro  Seikei University, Faculty of Engeineeing, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOHE Yuji  Seikei University, Faculty of Engeineeing, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50286902)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTOF-SIMS / Time-of-Flight SIMS / Polyatomic Ion Source / SF _5^+ / 飛行時間型SIMS
Research Abstract
In this research project we investigated on the development of the Time-of-Flight SIMS(ToF-SIMS) utilizing a polyatomic ion gun as the primary ion source.
Polyatomic ion sources are regarded quite promising as primary ion gun or sputtering ion gun in secondary ion mass spectrometry since they may increase the secondary ion intensities as well as to decrease the damage caused by the atomic mixing on the sample surface layer. This leads to the expectation of substituting this kind of ion sources to the conventional ion sources such as O_2^+ and Cs^+ In this research project, basic studies were carried out as to the interaction of these polyatomic ions with the sample surfaces, paying special attentions to sputtering phenomena, secondary ion emission and surface chemical changes. As a polyatomic ion source, SF_5^+ was used with such samples as silver films coated on silicon substrates, polycarbonate and polyethyleneterephthalate thin films coated on the silver film, Rohdamine B applied on the silicon substrate and C_<60> powders dispersed on the Indium film. The secondary ion intensities obtained from each sample showed distinct enhancement due to the usage of the SF_5^+ polyatomic primary ion source, compared with the conventional O_2^+ and Ar^+ ion sources. The degree of intensity enhancement, however, could not be explained in a simple manner, but turned out to be significantly dependent on the chemical structures of the sample molecules. It was also confirmed that the surface sensitivity was enhanced when using the polyatomic ion source. It was shown that polyatomic ion sources are quite useful as a primary ion source of the practical secondary ion mass spectrometry through the strict evaluation of the intensity enhancement at tie higher mass region and the negative secondary ion measurement.